Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information by INDIA SIGNING HANDS PVT. LTD. (ISH) and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”), which operates various websites, including subsites, platforms, applications, m-web platforms and other platforms (collectively referred to as “Sites”) for delivery of information, products, offerings, and content via any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”). This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use and other terms on the Site (“Terms of Use”).

This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who access, browse, or use the Services (“User“). For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires “you” or “your” shall mean User, and the term “we”, “us”, “our” shall mean Company.

As we update, improve, and expand the Services, this Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing and using the Sites or otherwise using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the Services that we provide.

The Company respects the privacy of the Users of the Services and is committed to protecting it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by Users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (c) information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as “Information”).

1.INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED, AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

A. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

Registration data:

When you subscribe on the Sites for the Service, we ask that you to provide basic contact information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such accounts to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

Voluntary information:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communications with us.

B. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED / TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the Sites for our Users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect Information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User’s individual interests using the identified computer or device. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer or device. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or device. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads etc.), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of Information whenever you interact with us via Site or Service through your computer / laptop / mobile / tablet / TV / handheld device etc.

Log File Information

We automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site, application or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number, your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed, etc.

2. INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY

The information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, twitter etc.

Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

When you register with the Sites or Services, we contact you from time to time about updating of your personal information to provide the Users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

3. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

4. UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

5. QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of Information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officer through email signed with the electronic signature:

Grievance Officer:
Adelda Fernandes
INDIA SIGNING HANDS PVT. LTD. (ISH)
E-mail: adelda@13.233.212.153

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  1. Identification of the information provided by you;
  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
  3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
  4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
  6. You may also contact us in case you have any questions/suggestions about the Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The Company may reach out to you to confirm or discuss certain details about your complaint and issues raised.

The Company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.